BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, May 11, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 27, 2010.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker et al from Mrs. Swift’s and Moore Antiques and Massachusetts Area Paranormal Society for use of the Town Hall parking lot on Saturday and/or Sunday evenings from September 25 through November 6, 2010 as part of their Historic Ghost Tours.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Bridgewater VFW Post 2125 to sell poppies during its Annual Poppy Drive on Friday, May 21 through Sunday, May 23 2010.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation of the Council on Aging to appoint Eileen McNulty to the Council on Aging as an associate member effective immediately through June 30, 2013.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Rose-Marie Culp and the East Bridgewater Business Association for use of the Town Common on September 18, 2010 with a rain date of September 19, 2010 for the purpose of the EBBA Expo and Country Fair.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Deborah L. Masciulli and the Lions Club District 33-S for use of Sachem Rock Farm on July 10, 2010 from 11 am – 4 pm for the purpose of a Cookout and Family Fun Day for children with special needs.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
5. Current state of Town Hall
6. Road maintenance plan
7. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
8. Town Hall technology plan
9. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Letter from Detective John Grillo regarding establishments that engage in the
purchase and sale of used articles.
Detective Grillo is recommending that language be added to the Town’s License to Buy and Sell Used Articles that requires license holders to provide the town with documentation regarding the persons coming into their stores to sell articles. See Detective Grillo’s letter for suggested language.
2. Letter dated April 7, 2010 from COA Director Nancy Hill regarding the COA’s concerns regarding the present condition of the Gladys Farren Cottage after the recent flooding.
3. Moratorium Legislation on the development of fossil fuel electric generating facilities.
4. Letter from Town Clerk Marcia Weidenfeller regarding recent change in Open Meeting Law concerning posting meetings.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. The East Bridgewater Support Our Troops organization will be holding its Annual Road Race on May 15, 2010 – Armed Forces Day. The starting point is in front of Town Hall and starting time is 9 am. Runners leave at 9 am and walkers leave approximately 5 – 10 minutes after the runners. There is no registration fee, but contributions are gladly accepted. For more information, contact Kathy Signori at 508-378-4841.
3. Special Town Meeting will be on Monday, June 7, 2010 at 7 pm at the Gordon W. Mitchell Middle School. The Annual Town Meeting will be at 7:30 pm, immediately follow the Special Town Meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 11, 18, 25, 7:30 p.m.- Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 12, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Monday, May 17, 7 pm – Friends of Trails
Wednesday, May 19, 7 pm – Republicans
Thursday, May 20, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, May 24, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, May 26, 7 pm – PAC
Thursday, May 27, 1 pm – Congressman Lynch Office Hours
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, May 10 – Friday, May 14, 7 am – 7 pm – EBPD Training
Thursday, May 13, 20, 27, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, May 11, 25, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Monday, May 17, 7-8 pm – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, May 18, 7 pm – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, May 17, 24, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 11, 6-9 pm – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, May 12, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 24 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, May 11, 25 - 7 pm – Conservation Commission
|